Accident Summary Nr: 201280146 - Employee killed in fall when material handler overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300969771 | 05/05/1997 | 1761 | 0 | Heritage Exteriors, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 2, 1997, Hathaway Development Company, the general contractor, rented two forklift-type pieces of equipment called material handlers for contractors to use at the job site. The owner of Heritage Exteriors, Inc., a subcontractor, told his employees to take down the pump jacks before they left for the weekend. The pump jacks were normally put up and taken down using 40 ft extension ladders. While the owner was writing out the employees' checks, Employee #1 asked the owner of another company, the punch crew, to lift him to the third story so he could use the material handler to remove the pump jacks. The material handler was extended upward about 25 ft when the punch crew operator drove the machine forward and over the curb. The material handler toppled over and Employee #1 fell 25 ft to the ground. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | 27 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300969771 | Fatality | Puncture | Hand cutting and trimming occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |