Accident Summary Nr: 201280120 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CAUSE UNKNOWN

Accident Summary Nr: 201280120 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 05/30/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30096990405/30/199716290Controlled Blasting, Inc.

Abstract: Two employees were electrocuted. (The original form did not describe how the accident occurred.)

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E C
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300969904 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire
2 300969904 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet