Accident Summary Nr: 201280112 - Employee killed when struck by falling pack of lumber

Accident Summary Nr: 201280112 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 04/10/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30096926804/11/199724480Ridge Pallets

Abstract: Employee #1 was working in the rail staging area of the plant, banding a pack of lumber. A fork truck operator, who was driving past the row of stacked packs, struck a cant that was sticking out of one of the bundles. This caused the pack to fall forward and strike another pack. Several other packs then also fell forward. Employee #1 was working between the last two packs in the row when he was struck by the next to the last pack as it fell forward. He died of blunt force trauma.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, UNSECURED, STRUCK AGAINST, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300969268 Fatality Other Occupation not reported