Accident Summary Nr: 201280104 - Employee killed in fall from conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109301127 | 03/13/1997 | 1541 | 0 | David Mitchum, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a coworker, and the foreman were working on the #1 transfer deck outfeed conveyor. The foreman and the coworker left to go to the waferizer control room. As they headed off, Employee #1 started welding on the conveyor belt. He was working on the under side of the conveyor and was out of sight of the TV camera in the control room. The coworker was showing the foreman how to jog the conveyor forward. As he did so, Employee #1 fell 15 ft to the ground and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 12 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 109301127 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall, other |