Accident Summary Nr: 201280096 - Employee killed when crushed against compactor

Accident Summary Nr: 201280096 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 01/21/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30096783301/22/199716230P. R., Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on January 21, 1997, Employee #1 was pushing a small earth compactor inside the scoop of a pan scraper. The compactor rolled backward, and Employee #1 became caught between the top of the compactor and the bar of the pan scraper. He was killed. Causal factors in this accident included poor illumination and a lack of awareness of the surroundings.

Keywords: ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LIGHTING, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, INATTENTION, POOR VISIBILITY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300967833 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating