Accident Summary Nr: 201280088 - Employee killed when struck by truck rolling backward
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300966892 | 10/07/1996 | 5399 | 0 | Sam'S Club |
Abstract: At approximately 6:54 a.m. on October 4, 1996, Employee #1 was operating the hydraulic controls on the passenger side of a truck while an assistant finished loading it for a delivery. When the coworker closed the back door of the truck, it began to roll backward. Employee #1 ran from the passenger side around the rear of the truck to the driver's side. She was struck by the driver's side of the vehicle as it continued to roll backward and jumped the curb. Employee #1 sustained multiple blunt force trauma and crushing injuries, and was killed. The truck's parking brake was inoperable.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300966892 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |