Accident Summary Nr: 201280070 - Employee burned when sprayed with formic acid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300967098 | 10/08/1996 | 5169 | 0 | Van Waters & Rogers |
Abstract: Employee #1 was off-loading a formic acid truck. He was removing the dust c when he was sprayed in the face and on the torso from his chest to his knees. Employee #1 sustained second- and third-degree burns, for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300967098 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Truck drivers, light |