Accident Summary Nr: 201280039 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN WASHER-DRIER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300966777 | 09/17/1996 | 4214 | 0 | Adams Transfer & Storage Co., Inc. |
Abstract: An employee of a moving and storage company was installing a washer-drier in an apartment. To perform the installation, the employee had to connect the power supply cord for the unit. He connected the neutral conductor on the cord to one of the terminals for the ungrounded circuit conductors and one of the two ungrounded circuit conductors to the neutral terminal on the washer-drier. When the employee connected the attachment plug on the cord to the 240-volt receptacle outlet, the frame of the washer-drier became energized. The employee was electrocuted when he touched the washer-drier.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300966777 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |