Accident Summary Nr: 201280013 - Electric Shock - Cause Unknown
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300966595 | 06/24/1996 | 1623 | 0 | Dickerson Brothers Hydraulics |
Abstract: An employee entered a 2.7-meter-deep manhole to repair a valve controlling the flow of water for a 947,000-liter tank. A second employee was outside the manhole serving as an attendant. The employees had not deenergized electric equipment in the manhole before entering it. The employee in the manhole told his coworker that he had received an electric shock. The attendant ran to open the circuit breakers, which were located in a shed. When the attendant returned, he found the first employee unconscious. The first employee had been electrocuted. (The cause of the electrocution was not reported in the original form.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300966595 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |