Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201280013 - Electric Shock - Cause Unknown

Accident Summary Nr: 201280013 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 06/24/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30096659506/24/199616230Dickerson Brothers Hydraulics

Abstract: An employee entered a 2.7-meter-deep manhole to repair a valve controlling the flow of water for a 947,000-liter tank. A second employee was outside the manhole serving as an attendant. The employees had not deenergized electric equipment in the manhole before entering it. The employee in the manhole told his coworker that he had received an electric shock. The attendant ran to open the circuit breakers, which were located in a shed. When the attendant returned, he found the first employee unconscious. The first employee had been electrocuted. (The cause of the electrocution was not reported in the original form.)

Keywords: e gi iv, electrical, electrocuted, lockout, undrgrd installation, manhole

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300966595 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported