Accident Summary Nr: 201273208 - Employee Is Caught in Body Scan Equipment and Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316228915 | 02/07/2012 | 8062 | 622110 | Marion Regional Med. Center D/B/A North Miss. Med |
Abstract: On or near February 7, 2012, Employee #1, a nuclear medical technician, was performing a calibration test on equipment used for body scans, prior to examining a patient. He was caught in the equipment and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316228915 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |