Accident Summary Nr: 201273182 - Employee Receives Electric Shock and Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315969295 | 09/29/2011 | 2754 | 323111 | Southern Label Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On approximately September 29, 2011, Employee #1, a printing press operator, was working at Southern Label Company in Birmingham, AL. Employee #1 was rewebbing the wide web converter and printing machine because an earlier power outage had stopped the run and caused the Dupont Tyvek web to break. He had rewebbed the front of the machine and was on his knees, at the machine discharge, pulling the material under the bottom rollers. During the rewebbing operation, Employee was in close proximity to an ink mixing stand that was determined to be energized, as a result of contact between ground and hot wires within the plug. Employee #1 was found unconscious, and he died. At the time this report was written, an autopsy was being performed to determine cause of death. The injury report indicated that Employee #1 received an electric shock.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315969295 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |