Accident Summary Nr: 201273182 - Employee Receives Electric Shock and Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 201273182 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 09/29/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31596929509/29/20112754323111Southern Label Company, Inc.

Abstract: On approximately September 29, 2011, Employee #1, a printing press operator, was working at Southern Label Company in Birmingham, AL. Employee #1 was rewebbing the wide web converter and printing machine because an earlier power outage had stopped the run and caused the Dupont Tyvek web to break. He had rewebbed the front of the machine and was on his knees, at the machine discharge, pulling the material under the bottom rollers. During the rewebbing operation, Employee was in close proximity to an ink mixing stand that was determined to be energized, as a result of contact between ground and hot wires within the plug. Employee #1 was found unconscious, and he died. At the time this report was written, an autopsy was being performed to determine cause of death. The injury report indicated that Employee #1 received an electric shock.

Keywords: PRINTING PRESS, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, LOCKOUT, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC SHOCK, PRESS OPERATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315969295 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported