Accident Summary Nr: 201273158 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315509760 | 06/17/2011 | 0783 | 561730 | Stafford Development & Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on June 15, 2011, an employee walked into a work area where tree debris was being cleared. A log weighing 455 pounds, 13 feet long struck the log was being moved by the thumb bucket of an excavator which in turn struck the employee in chest, killing him. There were no signal person assigned or safety barriers set up near the view of the swing radius area for the swing pattern of the excavator.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315509760 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |