Accident Summary Nr: 201273133 - Employee Is Killed When Tornado Strikes Plant
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315458257 | 05/17/2011 | 5136 | 424320 | Wrangler Vf Jeanwear, Inc |
Abstract: On April 27, 2011, fourteen employees were in the front office of a jeans wear plant in Hackleburg, AL. The front office had been deemed the in-place shelter, in the event of bad weather. The employees took cover under a desk, just before an EF-5 (Enhanced Fujita Scale) tornado struck the plant. The plant manager and plant superintendent took a head count after the tornado struck. Thirteen employees were accounted for within seconds. Employee #1 was not responding to the calls from the other employees. She was found under debris and was not responsive. Emergency personnel arrived on site and determined that Employee #1 had been killed, as a result of the injuries she received when the entire facility collapsed on the employees.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315458257 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |