Accident Summary Nr: 201273125 - Worker Is Crushed by Coal Car and Chute

Accident Summary Nr: 201273125 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 03/27/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31528383803/27/20113312324199Abc Coke-Division Of Drummond Company

Abstract: March 27, 2011, Employee #1, a 49-year-old male with Abc Coke-Division of Drummond Company, was loading the Larry car with coal from the number four hopper so they could charge the coke ovens. The chute for the number four hopper would not open so Employee #1, who was also training a coworker, instructed the trainee to go to the operator's cab and move the Larry car forward. Employee #1 stood on the work platform of the Larry car so Employee #1 could make an adjustment on the number four hopper so the chute would open. While the car was moving forward, Employee #1 got caught between the number four hopper and the car. Employee #1 suffered a crushing injury to his chest, which resulted in his death.

Keywords: CHEST, COAL, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, CART

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315283838 Fatality Other Occupation not reported