Accident Summary Nr: 201273117 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Tractor Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315283713 | 03/17/2011 | 4213 | 484121 | Valley Transportation, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on March 14, 2011, Employee #1 was on foot beside a tractor-trailer truck. As another truck driver approached, moving slowly forward, he noticed Employee #1 in his path. The truck driver applied the truck's brake; however, the vehicle did not stop in time. The truck ran over Employee #1 with his right front tire, killing him. The accident investigation revealed that Employee #1 had initially been bumped by the tail end of another trailer, causing him to stumble into the path of the truck that ran over him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315283713 | Fatality | Concussion | Truck drivers, heavy |