Accident Summary Nr: 201273109 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Water Tank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315283648 | 03/11/2011 | 1629 | 237110 | Crom Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on March 11, 2011, Employee #1 was located on the dome of a 6-million gallon circular prestressed concrete water tank. He was assigned to bend and cut the rebar in the front of the 13 spill ways. As Employee #1 used a scaffolding system to reach the top of the dome, he hollered to a coworker to retrieve a rebar cutter. The coworker retrieved the cutter and climbed to the top of the dome and continued working where they had left off the day before. However, after Employee #1 failed to assist with the work, the coworker began to look for him. Employee #1 was discovered on the ground; he had fallen 30 feet through the wire rope hand rail system and the planking of the scaffolding. The coworker contacted emergency services and performed CPR until medical personnel arrived. Employee #1 was determined dead after a medical evaluation.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 30 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315283648 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |