Accident Summary Nr: 201273083 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Falling Log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315080093 | 12/31/2010 | 2421 | 321113 | Kykenkee, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:40 a.m. on December 31, 2010, Employee #1, a Hispanic, fulltime employee, walked under a ring debarker conveyor at the "Old Mill" area. A log, which came loose and fell from the debarker conveyor, struck and killed Employee #1. Logs frequently fell in the area, but it was not fenced off to prevent employee access.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315080093 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |