Accident Summary Nr: 201273059 - Employee Dies after Falling Through Skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314955790 | 12/06/2010 | 1761 | 238160 | Professional Metal Roofs, Llc |
Abstract: On December 2, 2010, Employee #1 was working on the roof of a building installing thermoplastic membrane to the roof. Employee #1 fell through an unguarded skylight 15 feet to the floor below. Employee #1 died from his injuries two days later on December 4, 2010. No additional details were provided in the original narrative.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 15 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314955790 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |