Accident Summary Nr: 201273042 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Waste Collection Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315079988 | 11/23/2010 | 4953 | 562219 | Waste Management Of Alabama - Birmingham |
Abstract: On November 22, 2010, Employee #1 was assigned to work in a waste management facility as a temporary employee. While one coworker operated a Mack diesel truck and another coworker walked alongside the truck, Employee #1 was operating a vacuum machine that was attached to the body of the truck. Employee #1 and the two coworkers were located in a residential neighborhood, disposing of leaves. As they were stopped in front of a house and Employee #1 was operating the vacuum hose, his clothing became entangled on the right side of the hose. Employee #1 was pulled into the trucks back tires, which rolled over his legs and head. The coworker that was alongside the truck witnessed the accident and ran to the driver's side of the truck to alert the driver. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315079988 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |