Accident Summary Nr: 201273034 - Employee Is Struck by Vehicle, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314655655 | 08/26/2010 | 4212 | 562111 | Robert Cobb, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 24, 2010, Employee #1 was working as part of a crew that was picking up trash off the roadway at Highway 150 and Lakeshore Parkway. A driver of a vehicle travelled approximately 270 feet down Highway 150, off of the right side of the roadway, before striking Employee #1. An ambulance transported Employee #1 from the scene to the hospital, where he later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314655655 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |