Accident Summary Nr: 201273026 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314557406 | 08/10/2010 | 1542 | 236220 | Clements Dean Building Company, Llc |
Abstract: On August 10, 2010, Employee #1, of Clements Dean Building Company, LLC, was removing the roof over the Spring Street Recreation Center. He walked across the roof and he fell through a section of galvanized sheet metal, approximately 35 ft, to the concrete floor of an empty swimming pool and was killed. Employee #1 was not using fall protection. Another contributing factor for the incident was the galvanized sheet metal had been weakened over years of being exposed to chlorine vapors from the pool.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 38 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314557406 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |