Accident Summary Nr: 201273026 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314557406 | 08/10/2010 | 1542 | 236220 | Clements Dean Building Company, Llc |
Abstract: On August 10, 2010, Employee #1, of Clements Dean Building Company, LLC, was removing the roof over the Spring Street Recreation Center. He walked across the roof and he fell through a section of galvanized sheet metal, approximately 35 ft, to the concrete floor of an empty swimming pool and was killed. Employee #1 was not using fall protection. Another contributing factor for the incident was the galvanized sheet metal had been weakened over years of being exposed to chlorine vapors from the pool.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 38 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314557406 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |