Accident Summary Nr: 201272978 - Employee Is Killed by Falling Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314104001 | 02/04/2010 | 1794 | 238910 | Long Foundation Drilling Co. |
Abstract: On February 4, 2010, Long Foundation Drilling Co. was drilling 30- to 35-ft-deep pylon shafts into the ground. Employee #1 was lowered into the shaft to perform hand cleaning and to drill a sample test of the rock. While he was being lifted out of the shaft by a pneumatic winch system, the winch equipment slid into the shaft, struck Employee #1, and killed him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 30 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314104001 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |