Accident Summary Nr: 201272952 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Falling Dump Truck Bed

Accident Summary Nr: 201272952 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 08/03/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31355539308/04/20097538811111L & L Fleet Services, Llc

Abstract: On August 3, 2009, Employee #1 was working on the dump truck bed. The safety supports failed, allowing the bed of the dump truck to fall on him, crushing and killing him.

Keywords: SAFETY CONTROL LINE, BROKEN CABLE, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313555393 Fatality Other Occupation not reported