Accident Summary Nr: 201272945 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Falling Steel Plate

Accident Summary Nr: 201272945 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 07/20/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31339997407/20/20093441332312Art Iron Works, Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a fitter, was assembling a transition box. Side Number One was on the floor and sides Number 2 and Number 3 were tacked to side one. The fourth side was suspended from an overhead crane. Employee #1 had the welder place this section on the top of sides Number 2 and Number 3. Once this section was in place the Employee #1 had the welder remove the rigging. Sides Number 2 and Number 3 were braced with angle iron. It was reported that Employee #1 had removed the braces. The employees were squaring the box using cum-a-longs. Employee #1 removed the second brace. The welder stated that the box started to shift and then stop. The welder stated that the box started to shift a second time and that is when he hollered out that the box is collapsing and to get out of the way. As the welder exited the box he was struck by the falling steel plates on the left shoulder and arm. The welder then looked back to see if Employee #1 had gotten clear of the collapse. That's when he noticed the Employee #1 was trapped under the sections of steel plates weighing over 2,400 pounds which were crushing him. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: STEEL PLATE, SHOULDER, CRUSHED, ARM, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313399974 Fatality Other Occupation not reported