Accident Summary Nr: 201272911 - Employee Is Found Conscious but Not Coherent Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312767239 | 01/27/2009 | 4225 | 493110 | Industrial Warehouse Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, was scheduled to deliver to a BF Goodrich site an empty trailer and then pick up a full trailer and return it to Industrial Warehouse Services warehouse. He was found on the ground near the loading dock between the two trailers. Employee #1 was conscious but not coherent, at the time of the incident. Employee #1 was rushed to DCH Hospital, where we had surgery to relieve brain pressure. Employee #1 was placed on life support and a ventilator. His family removed life support at approximately 7:30 p.m. on January 23, 2009. There were no witnesses to the incident and there were no signs of a fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312767239 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |