Accident Summary Nr: 201272879 - Employee Is Killed after Falling Into Feed Blender
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312720188 | 11/17/2008 | 2048 | 311119 | Fayette Grain & Feed Co, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, the owner of the company, was working on top of a feed blender. The feed blender was used to blend hay and feed together to make specialty feed for farm animals. He stepped on or fell onto the cover. The cover broke, and he fell into the blender and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312720188 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |