Accident Summary Nr: 201272861 - Four Employees Are Burned in Methane Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312532492 | 10/06/2008 | 1381 | 213111 | Brookwood Oil Field Service |
Abstract: On October 4, 2008, four employees, termed Roustabouts, were engaged in attaching a separator unit to a coal bed methane degasification well. The employees had attached the apparatus to the wellhead and were checking for leaks, when a surge of methane erupted from the well and caused a pipe to separate at the threaded end attached to the wellhead. A flash fire occurred that burned the four employees, resulting in their hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312532492 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 312532492 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 312532492 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 312532492 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |