Accident Summary Nr: 201272846 - Employee Is Killed When Caught in Shredder

Accident Summary Nr: 201272846 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 08/13/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31233513608/14/20083599332999Gibson Welding, Inc.

Abstract: On August 13, 2008, Employee #1 was cutting metal with a torch inside a metal recycling shredder. The shredder was activated and Employee #1 was caught in the rotor and died.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, TORCH, CAUGHT BETWEEN, STRUCK BY, NIP POINT, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312335136 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported