Accident Summary Nr: 201272812 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Tire in Chest
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312271976 | 07/29/2008 | 5014 | 423130 | Mcgriff Tire Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On July 29, 2008, Employee #1 and coworkers were lifting a large over the road vehicle onto a boom truck. As the tire assembly was lifted, the bead hook disengaged from the tire. The tire bounced twice before striking Employee #1 in the chest, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312271976 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |