Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201272804 - Employee Is Killed When Run Over By Backing Vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 201272804 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 06/23/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31221435606/24/20083499332999Watson Machine & Fabricating Company

Abstract: On June 13, 2008, Employee #1 was struck and run over by a backing truck inside the shop. He was killed. The vehicle was accidentally operated by a remote switch.

Keywords: remote control, truck, struck by, run over, motor vehicle, backing up

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312214356 Fatality Other Occupation not reported