Accident Summary Nr: 201272762 - Employee Is Killed When Compactor Rolls Over

Accident Summary Nr: 201272762 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 06/02/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31221414106/02/20081629237990Anniston Concrete And Asphalt Co

Abstract: On June 2, 2008, Employee #1, an operator, was operating a Vibrator Roller, called a compactor, to compact soil at the job site. He was driving the compactor forward and came to a corner. Then, while the machine was on 30-ft embankment, he stopped the machine and backed it up to turn the corner. When Employee #1 was moving forward, the compactor flipped over, pinning him under the machine. Employee #1 was killed at the job site.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, VEHICLE, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, PINNED, ROLL-OVER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, FALL, BACKING UP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312214141 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating