Accident Summary Nr: 201272747 - Employee is killed in fall from Aerial lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312214026 | 05/16/2008 | 1791 | 238120 | Southern Fabrication Contractors, Llc |
Abstract: On May 15, 2008, Employee #1 and Employee #2, both employees from Southern Fabrication Contractors, LLC., were working from an aerial lift 18 feet high welding a piece of metal onto the newly constructed metal separator. The "UCK" Truck drove through the construction site, hitting the aerial lift and pinning the employees against the steel beams on the structure. Employee #1 was knocked out of the lift falling the ground 18 feet below. Employee #2 fell to the floor of the lift and was brought to the ground by another employee in another aerial lift. Both employees were taken to the hospital and Employee #1 was pronounced dead on the way to the hospital. It was reported the employees were not wearing fall protection. Employee #2's injuries were not specified and not included in injury line.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312214026 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |