Accident Summary Nr: 201272739 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Tractor Trailer Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311848659 | 04/16/2008 | 7381 | 561612 | Dsi Security Services |
Abstract: On April 15, 2008, Employee #1, a security guard for DSI Security Services, was walking across the parking lot and walked in front of the tractor trailer truck. Employee #1 was located at the right front fender where the driver could not see him. Employee #1 was required to wear reflective equipment while working in the lot, and was doing so. While being transported to the hospital by the emergency medical helicopter, Employee #1 passed away.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311848659 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |