Accident Summary Nr: 201272721 - Caught Between Scissor Guard Rail and Hvac
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311752372 | 03/21/2008 | 1742 | 238310 | Jpo Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 21, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a scissor lift, when he was caught between the upper guardrail and a support for the HVAC system. Employee #1 died as a result of his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311752372 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Other |