Accident Summary Nr: 201272705 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Tractor-Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311731152 | 01/28/2008 | 7381 | 561612 | The Wackenhut Corporation |
Abstract: On January 27, 2008, Employee #1 had just finished his shift and had just exited a guard house, where he had signed out and gathered his personal effects. He walked into the path of a tractor-trailer that was leaving the facility. Employee #1 was struck by the truck and dragged approximately 94 ft. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311731152 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |