Accident Summary Nr: 201272697 - Employee Struck by Water Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311731129 | 01/22/2008 | 1541 | 236210 | Brasfield & Gorrie, Llc |
Abstract: An employee was performing a leak test on a 610-millimeter-diameter water main in a finishing water building at a water treatment plant. The employee charged the water line without all of the safety devices in place. The water line separated and struck the employee. He died of his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311731129 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |