Accident Summary Nr: 201272671 - Employee Is Struck by Railcar and Amputates Limbs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311548713 | 11/13/2007 | 3312 | 324199 | Abc Coke-Division Of Drummond Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a switchman working the handbrake, was jolted from the railcar he was on when it was struck by a railcar that was kicked across the weigh scale. Employee #1 suffered unspecified amputations to his limbs. Employee #1 had been adjusting the handbrakes on the cars that were being coupled up after they were singularly kicked across the scale. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311548713 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |