Accident Summary Nr: 201272648 - Employee Is Killed by Exploding Metal Drum

Accident Summary Nr: 201272648 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 10/02/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31137984610/03/20073621335312Winfrey Electric Motor Service, Inc.

Abstract: On October 2, 2007, the shop manager (owner's brother) was using a welders cutting torch to cut the top off of a 55-gallon metal drum. The drum had not been purged, as required, and still had fumes and/or residue of an unknown product, which had been transferred to the drum. While the shop manager was cutting the top of the drum off, it exploded, shooting out flames which engulfed and severely burned him. Employee #1 suffered burns to over "85" of his body (direct quote, assumed to be 85%). He was air-evacuated to UAB burn unit, where he died on October 2, 2007.

Keywords: BURN, VAPOR, VENTING, WORK RULES, DRUM, TORCH, EXPLOSION, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311379846 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported