Accident Summary Nr: 201272622 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Replacing Sign
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311107239 | 08/14/2007 | 7349 | 561790 | Reliable Sign Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 18, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were replacing a sign on the front of the Women's Clinic at the Brookwood Medical Center. The coworker was working from a bucket truck to remove the outside face of the sign. Employee #1 used a step ladder and climbed into the crawl space of the parking canopy. He was disconnecting a 277/480 electrical service and removed a wire nut. Employee #1 was electrocuted when he contacted the wire. The power had not been shut off. Employee #1 and the coworker were not electricians.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311107239 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |