Accident Summary Nr: 201272614 - Employee Is Elecrocuted by Portable Generator

Accident Summary Nr: 201272614 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 08/03/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31110717108/04/20071381213111Capstone Drilling, Inc

Abstract: On August 3, 2007, Employee #1 was setting up a 240-volt light set, powered by a portable diesel-fueled generator. Employee #1 was standing on the generator while it was running, attaching the light, when he was electrocuted. A truck driver passing by found Employee #1 lying face down. CPR was performed but was not successful. Employee # 1 died.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, CPR, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELECTRIC LIGHT--PORT, ELECTRIC GENERATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311107171 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported