Accident Summary Nr: 201272580 - Employee Is Struck by Loader, Sufferes Heart Attack and Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311011936 | 05/02/2007 | 5039 | 423390 | Baker Sand And Gravel Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working under the rear end of the Model Number 980-C Caterpillar frontend loader. Employee #1 was checking "the dope" in the rear differential of the frontend loader. Employee #1 did not remove the keys from the ignition nor did he lock the door to the operators cab as required. Another employee came out of the office weigh station and climbed into the cab and started the frontend loader. The second employee started to backup when he felt a bump and noticed Employee #1 lying on the ground. The medical examiner stated that it might be possible that Employee #1 may not have been alive when he was struck-by the front wheel and bucket of the frontend loader. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311011936 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |