Accident Summary Nr: 201272564 - Employee Dies of Natural Causes

Accident Summary Nr: 201272564 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 12/10/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31055603012/11/20061623237120Bradford Brothers Inc.

Abstract: On December 10, 2009, Employee #1, a bulldozer operator, was riding over top of the spoils pile that he was removing to back fill an excavation. Employee #1 was found lying on the ground, unresponsive, with the bull dozer traveling unmanned in reverse direction through the woods. It is believed that Employee #1 may have suffered a medical event that resulted in him being ejected from the bulldozer. The employer has a safety and health program that includes seat belt usage and enforcement of the rule. Employee #1 was observed wearing his seatbelt on other occasions.

Keywords: EJECTED, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, SEAT BELT, BULLDOZER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310556030 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating