Accident Summary Nr: 201272556 - Employee Is Killed While Tree Trimming
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311011712 | 04/16/2007 | 0783 | 561730 | Colburn'S Tree Service Inc. |
Abstract: On April 16, 2007, Employee #1 was trimming limbs from a pine tree with a pole saw. He was working from an articulating aerial boom truck bucket, approximately 50 to 60 ft high. The employee dropped the pole saw. While attempting to retrieve the saw, he was caught between the work bucket and the jib extension, causing positional asphyxiation. Employee #1 was killed. The employee was not using any type of fall protection equipment, nor a hard hat.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311011712 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |