Accident Summary Nr: 201272549 - Highway Cleanup Employee Is Struck And Killed By Car
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311011639 | 04/11/2007 | 4212 | 562111 | Sweeping Corporation Of America, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 9, 2007, Employee #1 was working for a firm that provided solid waste collection. He was part of a litter crew that was working along the grass median of the combined I-20 and I-59 Interstate Highways. Work signs were posted, the crew's trailer and their 1-ton pickup truck had flashing lights, the employees had high visibility vests, and the employees had been instructed in what methods to use to cross roads safely. Two members of the crew crossed the road to get water and more trash bags from the litter truck and trailer that were parked in the emergency lane. When Employee #1 attempted to go back across the road, he stepped in front of a car and was struck. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311011639 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |