Accident Summary Nr: 201272507 - Supervisor Dies after Falling from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310435722 | 12/07/2006 | 7011 | 721110 | Pch Hotels & Resort - Ross Bridge |
Abstract: On December 7, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a supervisor at a hotel, motel, or resort. He was assisting a coworker who was using a ladder to change one of three light bulbs at an outside rotunda with a spiral staircase. The ladder was placed on a landing and leaned against the light pole that housed the three-light bulb system. The lights were approximately 30 feet from the concrete floor. The coworker asked Employee #1 to bring him a screwdriver. As Employee #1 climbed the ladder to hand the screwdriver to his coworker, he fell 30 feet to the concrete floor, striking his head. He later died from his head injuries. It is not stated whether he was hospitalized first.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310435722 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |