Accident Summary Nr: 201272465 - Employee electrocuted in relocation of ceiling fixture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310164629 | 08/22/2006 | 1731 | 238210 | Haymaker Electric Ltd. |
Abstract: On August 22, 2006, Employee #1, a journeyman electrician, was relocating a 2 ft by 4 ft, 277-volt fluorescent light fixture during an office renovation in a three-year-old building. He was working from a 6 ft tall fiberglass, Type 1A ladder when he received an electric shock and fell to the floor. Employee #1 was killed. The single-pole switch that controlled the light was in an adjacent room; as part of the renovation, a wall had been moved that resulted in two rooms, with the light in one and the switch in another. The light switch leg was to be moved to the same room the relocated light fixture. The light switch was not locked out. In addition, the circuit breaker was not turned off or locked out on the circuit breaker panel, whihc was accessed through two locked doors about 100 ft from the site of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 13 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310164629 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |