Accident Summary Nr: 201272432 - Employee Is Crushed When Wire Rope Breaks, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310164330 | 08/02/2006 | 7692 | 811310 | Steel Related Technology New, Llc |
Abstract: On August 2, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a Wolverine overhead crane with a spreader bar attached. The spreader bar came into contact with the underside of the crane's girders while the load was being lifted. Employee #1 alternated application of power between lifting and lowering. This created extreme pressure on the wire rope. The wire rope then broke, the load fell, and he was struck on the head and shoulder and pinned under the load. He died in the medical center in Huntsville later that day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310164330 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |