Accident Summary Nr: 201272416 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309725786 | 03/28/2006 | 2869 | 325188 | Daikin America, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 28, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a manufacturer of inorganic chemicals. He had just finished weighing a loaded tractor and trailer at the facility's scales. He had finished doing the paperwork and had given clearance to the truck's driver to depart the scales. Employee #1 then left for the warehouse office, where he would meet the driver and finish a copy of the paperwork, a coworker stated. The coworker next saw a hard hat flying in the air. When the coworker walked to the back of the pickup truck he was driving, he saw Employee #1 lying on the scales injured. He radioed for assistance. Employee #1 was run over by the rear wheels of the loaded trailer as it was pulling off the scales en route to the warehouse office. He was struck in the chest, and he was killed. There were no eyewitnesses to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309725786 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |