Accident Summary Nr: 201272390 - Four Employees Are Scalded with Hot Oil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309434264 | 11/09/2005 | 2015 | 311615 | Gold Kist, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 8, 2005, Employee #1, #2, #3, and #4 were scalded with hot oil, when water was injected into the feed side of the fryer. They were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309434264 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 309434264 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 309434264 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 309434264 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |