Accident Summary Nr: 201272382 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Antenna

Accident Summary Nr: 201272382 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 03/10/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30972570303/10/20061731238210Betacom,Inc

Abstract: On March 10, 2006, workers from a company were using a rigging system, consisting of a rope, to lower a 50 lb antenna from a communications tower 400 ft high. For some reason the rope broke, and the antenna fell approximately 260 ft. At the same time, Employee #1 and three coworkers, employees of Betacom, Inc., were leaving the communications tower building for lunch when they heard a warning call indicating that something was falling. Employee #1 and his coworkers ran for cover. Employee #1 was struck in the head by the antenna and was killed. Upon further investigation, it was determined neither Employee #1 or the coworkers from Betacom, Inc., were wearing hard hats.

Keywords: HEAD, RIGGING, COMMUNICATION TOWER, HARD HAT, ROPE, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STRUCK BY, ANTENNA, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 400 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309725703 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile